United States Court of Appeals
[…] As we’ll explain, our cases
regarding the district court’s inherent power to expunge
judicial records are inconsistent with Kokkonen and thus
require reconsideration.
II. Analysis
“Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. They
possess only that power authorized by Constitution and
statute, which is not to be expanded by judicial decree.”
Kokkonen, 511 U.S. at 377 (citations omitted). We begin our
analysis by noting what is probably obvious: The district
court’s statutory original criminal jurisdiction cannot sup-
port Wahi’s petition for expungement. See 18 U.S.C. § 3231
(“The district courts of the United States shall have original
jurisdiction … of all offenses against the laws of the United
States.”). The charges against Wahi had long since been
dismissed when he filed his petition; the entry of final
judgment in the case ended the court’s § 3231 jurisdiction.
A handful of statutes give the court expungement au-
thority, but only for certain types of records and in special