Digitally signed by
[…] This
court’s primary goal in interpreting a statute is to give effect to the legislature’s intent. Land
v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 202 Ill. 2d 414, 421 (2002). “The best evidence
of legislative intent is the language used in the statute itself, which must be given its plain
and ordinary meaning.” Paris v. Feder, 179 Ill. 2d 173, 177 (1997). Where resolution of an
issue turns on the interpretation of a statute, our review is de novo. Cinkus v. Village of
Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 228 Ill. 2d 200, 210 (2008).
¶ 18 Section 3-103 states that “[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be
commenced by the filing of a complaint” within 35 days of the decision. 735 ILCS 5/3-103
-4-
(West 2014). A plain reading of this language directs a party to file a complaint for review of
“a final administrative decision.” Nothing in the statutory language indicates that a complaint