IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] second time for possession of what he contends was a single Schedule I substance.
Alternatively, Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to
suppress. We shall address each argument in turn.
A. Sentencing
Defendant first argues that the trial court improperly convicted him of
PWIMSD 4-Methylethcathinone where he had already been convicted and sentenced
for PWIMSD Methylone because both substances were mixed together in the same
bag. Defendant’s argument is one of statutory interpretation, specifically the
language in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-89.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-89 is the statute which classifies certain substances as
Schedule I controlled substances. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-89(5) defines the relevant class
of Schedule I substances as “[a]ny material, compound, mixture, or preparation that
contains any quantity of the [listed] substances[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-89(5)
1 To the extent that it may be necessary to correct any jurisdictional defect due to Defendant’s
failure to properly preserve grounds for his appeal, we hereby invoke Rule 2 of the North Carolina