NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] Cir. 2006).
Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence as a
reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support” the
Board’s conclusion. Consol. Edison Co. v. Nat’l Labor
Relations Bd., 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938).
In an appeal from a denial of disability retirement
benefits under FERS, our jurisdiction is further limited.
Under 5 U.S.C. § 8461(d), we cannot review “the factual
underpinnings of physical disability determinations, but
may address whether there has been a substantial depar-
ture from important procedural rights, a misconstruction
2 5 C.F.R. § 1200.3(b) reads: “When due to a vacan-
cy, recusal or other reasons, the Board members are
unable to decide any case by majority vote, the decision,
recommendation or order under review shall be deemed
the final decision or order of the Board. The Chairman of
the Board may direct the issuance of an order consistent
with this paragraph.”
6 LAMB v. OPM
of the governing legislation, or some like error ‘going to
the heart of the administrative determination.’” Anthony
v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 58 F.3d 620, 628 (Fed. Cir. 1995)
(quoting Lindahl v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 470 U.S. 768,
791 (1985)); see also Vanieken-Ryals v.