STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] a letter to respondent on April 9, 2015, stating, in part, that (1) the trustee held the property after
the death of Robert Fifarek on August 14, 2014; (2) the trustee published the required Notice to
Creditors on September 11, 2014; (3) the statutory four-month period for creditors to make
claims against the trust expired on January 11, 2015; (4) thus, no conveyance from the trust
could have occurred until after that date; and (5) at any rate, no transfer of assets from the trust
had yet occurred at all. The trustee therefore argued that no transfer of ownership occurred in
1
MCL 211.27a(3) provides: “Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the
property’s taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property’s
state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer.” This statute provides for
an “uncapping” of the limit on increases in taxable value provided by Proposal A in 1994, which
amended Const 1963, art 9, § 3.
-1-
2014 and respondent erred in basing its “corrected” taxable value on the assumption that a
transfer occurred in 2014.2