STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] to sell the real estate and distribute the proceeds to Robert’s children or whether to convey the
real estate to the children. Petitioner indicates that the trustee had not yet done so and could not
have done so before January 2015 because, among other reasons, the trustee was waiting for the
four-month period to expire and was also waiting to assess the health of his ill sister.
Petitioner’s second appellate argument is that, even assuming, arguendo, that Robert’s
death in 2014 somehow resulted in an “automatic transfer of ownership,” an exemption from
uncapping remained in place under MCL 211.27a(7)(t)—formerly MCL 211.27a(7)(s)—which
states:
Transfer of ownership does not include the following:
***
Beginning December 31, 2013 through December 30, 2014, a transfer of
residential real property if the transferee is related to the transferor by blood or
affinity to the first degree and the use of the residential real property does not
change following the transfer.
We will first address the second argument raised by petitioner. At the time of Robert’s
death, MCL 211.27a(7)(s) stated that “transfer of ownership” did not include:
Beginning December 31, 2013, a transfer of residential real property if the
transferee is related to the transferor by blood or affinity to the first degree and the
use of the residential real property does not change following the transfer. As
used in this subdivision, “residential real property” means real property classified
as residential real property under section 34c.
2014 PA 310, effective October 10, 2014, changed the wording to that of the current statute,
adding the end date of “December 30, 2014,” and adding a section, currently labeled MCL
211.27a(7)(u), also exempting, beginning December 31, 2014, a transfer of residential real
property “if the transferee is the transferor’s or the transferor’s spouse’s mother, father, brother,
sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the
residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the conveyance.”4
2014 PA 310, as noted earlier, also amended MCL 211.27a(6)(e) by adding subsection MCL
211.27a(6)(e)(ii), which states, in pertinent part, that a transfer of ownership of property includes
a change in the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries of a trust, except: