Nda Farms, L.L.C. and Connie J. Veasman v. City of Ames, Iowa Through the Ames Municipal Electric System
[…] Dolezai v. City of Cedar Rapids, 209 N.W.2d 84, 88 (Iowa 1973). Here, the highest and best use of the property is for residential development, and both expert witnesses determined the fair market value of the plaintiffs’ property based on its use as residential development land. In contrast, the method used to determine the assessed value for agricultural land bears no relationship to fair market value. The tax-assessed value of the property is based entirely on a special statutory formula. See Iowa Code § 441.21(e) (“The actual value of agricultural property 11 shall be determined on the basis of productivity and net earning capacity of the property determined on the basis of its use for agricultural purposes capitalized at a rate of seven percent and applied uniformly among counties and among classes of property.”). The property’s tax-assessed value, determined by the special statutory formula applicable to agricultural land, is not relevant to the determination of the property’s fair market value as a residential development land.