David Nebel D/B/A Nebel Electric v. David L. Lott and Julie A. Lott, Dubuque Bank and Trust, and Dubuque City of Housing Services Department
[…] App. 1984) (citation omitted). Here, the court found that Nebel had failed to comply with the statute controlling the perfection of a mechanics lien, pursuant to Iowa Code section 572.8 (2013), and thus determined his petition to foreclose the lien failed. However, it is undisputed the court applied the wrong statute. Nebel filed his mechanic’s lien in February 2012. In 2012, our legislature made a number of significant changes to the controlling statutes, but those changes were explicitly 3 stated to take effect on January 1, 2013. See 2012 Iowa Acts ch. 1105 §§ 4, 27. Thus, Iowa Code section 572.8 (2011) controls here. That section provides: 1. A person shall perfect a mechanic’s lien by filing with the clerk of the district court of the county in which the building, land, or improvement to be charged with the lien is situated a verified statement of account of the demand due the person, after allowing all credits, setting forth. a. The date which such material was first furnished or labor first performed, and the date on which the last of the material was furnished or the last of the labor was performed. b. The legal description of the property to be charged with the lien. c. The name and last known mailing address of the owner of the property. 2. Upon the filing of the lien, the clerk of court shall mail a copy of the lien to the owner. If the statement of the lien consists of more than one page, the clerk may omit such pages as consist solely of an accounting of the material furnished or labor performed. In this case, the clerk shall attach a notification that pages of accounting were omitted and may be inspected in the clerk’s office. Iowa Code § 572.8. Additionally, section 572.10 mandates what a plaintiff must do to perfect a lien “beyond ninety days after the date which the last of the material was furnished or the last of the labor was performed.” If more than ninety days has lapsed, the contractor must “fil[e] a claim with the clerk of the district court and giv[e] written notice thereof to the owner.”