David Nebel D/B/A Nebel Electric v. David L. Lott and Julie A. Lott, Dubuque Bank and Trust, and Dubuque City of Housing Services Department
[…] Following a hearing on the petition, the district court granted the defendants’ motion for a directed verdict. On appeal, Nebel maintains the district court applied the wrong statute and, as a result, the defendants’ motion for directed verdict was improperly granted. Nebel also challenges the district court’s award of attorney fees to the defendants. “An action to enforce a mechanic’s lien is in equity and our review is de novo.” Giese Constr. Co. v. Randa, 524 N.W.2d 427, 430 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994); see also Iowa Code § 572.26 (2011) (“An action to enforce a mechanic’s lien shall be by equitable proceedings, and no other cause of action shall be joined therewith.”). “In mechanic’s lien cases, involving as they do numerous charges and counter charges which depend entirely on the credibility of the parties, we have frequently held the trial court is in a more advantageous position than we to put credence where it belongs.” Sulzberger Excavating, Inc. v.