David Nebel D/B/A Nebel Electric v. David L. Lott and Julie A. Lott, Dubuque Bank and Trust, and Dubuque City of Housing Services Department
[…] Certification of attorney’s fee shall be filed by affidavit.” Following a hearing to determine the appropriate amount of fees, the court ordered Nebel to pay the total of the defendants’ fees—$6870—pursuant to section 572.32. While we applied the 2011 code in determining what Nebel was required to do to perfect the lien, his petition to foreclose the lien was not filed in court until 2014. Thus, the 2014 Iowa Code applies to the court action.5 Iowa Code section 572.32 (2014) provides: 1. In a court action to enforce a mechanic's lien, a prevailing plaintiff may be awarded reasonable attorney fees. 2. In a court action to challenge a mechanic's lien posted on a residential construction property, if the person challenging the lien 5 Since 2014, the Iowa Code has been published annually, as opposed to every other year.