Alamo v. United States
[…] 365, 371 (1988))). Broadly speaking, the FLSA gives
employees their normal compensation for a regularly
scheduled overtime hour, plus an additional half-time
bonus. The government’s calculation does the same: it
gives EMTs their normal compensation for regularly
scheduled overtime through the payment of basic plus
premium pay and pays the EMTs an additional half-time
bonus. And, by design in Title 5, Congress and OPM
intended federal employees working standby hours to
receive less pay than those who actively work during their
entire regularly scheduled overtime. 3       See 5 U.S.C.
§ 5545(c)(1) (allowing an agency to require an employee to
“receive premium pay for [standby] duty . . . instead of
premium pay provided by other provisions of this sub-
chapter, except for irregular, unscheduled overtime duty
in excess of his regularly scheduled weekly tour”); 5
C.F.R. § 550.141 (“An agency may pay premium pay on an
annual basis, instead of the premium pay prescribed in
this subpart for regularly scheduled overtime . . . .”). That
design would be frustrated if the EMTs were to receive an
additional FLSA straight-time payment for their over-
time.