MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] jury trial, R.P. testified that on one occasion, Chadwick “put his hand down my
pants and touch[ed] my penis, skin to skin, like he did before.” (Tr. p. 49). The
reasonable inference to be drawn from Chadwick’s actions was that he was
attempting to perform deviate sexual conduct with R.P. Accordingly, we
conclude that the State provided sufficient evidence to sustain Chadwick’s
conviction for the Class A felony attempted child-molesting offense.
[12] Lastly, as for Count III, Class C felony child molesting, Indiana Code section
35-42-4-3(b), provides that “[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14)
years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child
or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either
the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony.” Mere
touching alone is insufficient to constitute the crime of child molesting. Bass v.
State, 947 N.E.2d 456, 460 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. The State must
also prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the act of touching was accompanied