MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] We will affirm a conviction
unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven
beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. We note that it is well settled that the
uncorroborated testimony of the victim, even if the victim is a minor, is
sufficient to sustain a conviction for child molesting. Morrison v. State, 462
N.E.2d 78, 79 (Ind. 1984).
[9] Chadwick was convicted of one Count of Class A felony child molesting, one
Count of Class A felony attempted child molesting, and one Count of Class C
felony child molesting. In Count I, the State charged Chadwick under Indiana
Code section 35-42-4-3, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age,
performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct
commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a
Class A felony if:
(1) it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age[.]
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Opinion 49A02-1606-CR-1195 | March 9, 2017 Page 5 of 9
[10] Deviate sexual conduct is defined, in part, as, “an act involving (1) a sex organ
of one person and the mouth or anus of another person.” I.C.§ 35-41-1-9.