MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] then rubbed his thigh and penis. R.P. further stated that Chadwick put his
mouth on his penis and his “head was moving.” (Tr. p. 44). While this was
happening, R.P. tried to push himself away, but he felt paralyzed and “shut
down.” (Tr. p. 44). Here, we find that the evidence was sufficient beyond a
reasonable doubt that Chadwick performed deviate sexual conduct with R.P.
[11] With respect to Count II, Class A felony child molesting, is defined as twenty-
one-year-old person who with a child under fourteen years of age performs or
submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct. I.C. § 35-42-4-3(a)(1).
Attempt is defined at Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1(a), which states that “[a]
person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required
for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a
substantial step toward commission of the crime.” Therefore, to be guilty of
Class A felony attempted child molesting, the State must have established
beyond a reasonable doubt that Chadwick took a substantial step toward
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Opinion 49A02-1606-CR-1195 | March 9, 2017 Page 6 of 9