KEN PAXTON
[…] receiving longevity pay under a policy that did not provide for it. See id. at 2. But the opinion
acknowledged a county commissioners court could adopt a new longevity pay policy that included·
county officers on a prospective basis. See id.
1
See Letter from Honorable Daphne Session, Houston Cty. Att'y, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen.
at 2 (Sept. 7, 2016), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter").
The Honorable Daphne Session - Page 2 (KP-0135)
Texas Constitution, article III, section 53 forbids paying "any extra compensation, fee or
allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a
contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part." TEX. CONST. art. III, § 53. This
office consistently recognizes that article III, section 53 prohibits the retroactive awarding of
compensation. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. KP-0060 (2016) at 2 (recognizing that longevity pay