J-A32030-16
[…] order of society and protection of the citizens. Id.
It is apparent from a review of Section 908 that “offensive weapons,”
as defined in Pennsylvania, are atypical. They are not possessed by law-
abiding citizens for lawful purposes and, thus, fall into the historical
prohibition recognized in Heller. The statute provides:
§ 908. Prohibited offensive weapons
(a) Offense defined. -- A person commits a misdemeanor of the
first degree if, except as authorized by law, he makes repairs,
sells, or otherwise deals in, uses, or possesses any offensive
weapon.
18 Pa.C.S. § 908(a). The statute defines an offensive weapon, including “a
dagger, knife, razor or cutting instrument, the blade of which is exposed in
an automatic way by switch, push-button, spring mechanism, or otherwise.”
18 Pa.C.S. § 908(c). This Court has emphasized:
“[t]he class of weapons dealt with in Section 908 have no
peaceful purpose, and their only conceivable use is for
purposes which our society has found to be criminal. By
enacting Section 908 the legislature has clearly stated that