UNPUBLISHED
[…] because he had waived his right to counsel. 2 See Parke v. Raley,
506 U.S. 20, 28-34 (1992) (holding presumption of regularity
that attaches to final judgments makes it appropriate for
defendant to have burden of showing irregularity of prior plea).
Weston did not meet his burden because he submitted neither
documentary evidence nor testimony at the sentencing hearing to
establish that he pled guilty in the absence of counsel. See
Jones, 977 F.2d at 110-11 (holding that uncorroborated,
inconclusive, self-serving testimony about distant events was
2
See S.C. Code § 17-3-10 (“[A]ny person entitled to counsel
under the Constitution of the United States shall be so advised,
and if it is determined that the person is financially unable to
retain counsel, then counsel shall be provided upon order of the
appropriate judge unless such person voluntarily and
intelligently waives his right thereto.”).
5
insufficient to carry burden of showing invalid prior
conviction). We conclude that the district court properly
overruled the objection based on the presumption that the state
statute was followed absent contrary evidence.
Because Weston has three qualifying prior convictions to