People v. Villa-Gomez
[…] Wharton (1991) 53 Cal.3d 522, 567, italics added.) While defendant contends the record contains no evidence that Deputy Charter could have lost his job if he perjured himself and the prosecutor thus asserted a fact outside the record, in our view, the prosecutor’s comments mostly drew on common experience in arguing the deputy had no vested interest or motive to lie when he testified. (See Evid. Code, § 780, subd. (f) [in determining witness credibility, a jury may consider “[t]he existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive”].) We first note, that the prosecutor did not argue that the deputy would have lost his job or been fired as a result of committing perjury. The prosecutor argued that by committing perjury, the deputy risked his career and risked his pension.