NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] brainstorming" session on April 8, 2014.9 Indulging all
7
The precise status of this disc is somewhat unclear.
According to the parties' briefs, the disc was not attached to
the second amended complaint. However, it was submitted to the
court and the parties after the commission's motion to dismiss
had been filed, and was before the motion judge prior to the
motion to dismiss being argued and decided. It further appears
that the judge took judicial notice of these documents, and her
decision indicates she took them into account in her ruling on
the motion to dismiss.
8
Typically, for a five-member body, a quorum consists of
three members. See G. L. c. 30A, § 18 ("quorum" consists of "a
simple majority of the members of the public body, unless
otherwise provided"); G. L. c. 23K, § 3 (d) (quorum of
commission consists of three commissioners).
9
A third set of entries depicts what the plaintiffs allege
constitutes a so-called "rotating quorum" violation of the open
meeting law, in which one commissioner, followed in close