NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] intended to refer to G. L. c. 30A, § 11, then it would be
referring to the section that describes adjudicatory
10
§ 17 (g) evinces a clear legislative intent to "expressly
preclude[]" judicial review of commission licensing decisions
within the meaning of G. L. c. 30A, § 14, first par. This
preclusion includes, but is not limited to, entities whose
applications have been denied by the commission.
Mohegan Sun's main argument to the contrary hinges on the
phrase in § 17 (g) "if denied by the commission." According to
Mohegan Sun, this phrase shows that the Legislature intended
§ 17 (g) to bar review of the denial of a gaming license, but
not the grant of one. This reading distorts the syntax of § 17
(g). The language at issue provides: "Applicants . . . shall
not be entitled to any further review if denied by the
commission." G. L. c. 23K, § 17 (g). The subject of this
sentence is "applicants," which is later modified by the phrase
"if denied by the commission." Thus, the statute withholds "any
further review" from entities whose applications have been
denied by the commission. This structure requires that a