NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] A complaint only survives a motion to dismiss if it
includes enough factual heft "to raise a right to relief above
the speculative level." Iannacchino v. Ford Motor Co., 451
Mass. 623, 636 (2008), quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550
34
U.S. 544, 555 (2007). The open meeting law provides a framework
under which "all meetings of a public body shall be open to the
public" unless a statutory exception applies. G. L. c. 30A,
§ 20 (a). A "meeting" under the statute consists of "a
deliberation by a public body with respect to any matter within
the body's jurisdiction." G. L. c. 30A, § 18. There are
several statutory exceptions from this broad definition of
"meeting" -- for example, "attendance by a quorum of a public
body at a public or private gathering, including a conference or
training program or a media, social or other event, so long as
the members do not deliberate" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 30A,
§ 18 (b). A "deliberation," in turn, includes "an oral or
written communication through any medium, including electronic
mail, between or among a quorum of a public body on any public
business within its jurisdiction." G. L. c. 30A, § 18. It does
not include "the distribution of a meeting agenda, scheduling
information or distribution of other procedural meeting [sic] or
the distribution of reports or documents that may be discussed
at a meeting, provided that no opinion of a member is expressed"
(emphasis added). G. L. c. 30A, § 18. The statute also permits
a public body to deliberate on certain matters in executive
session, closed to the public. G. L. c. 30A, §§ 18, 21.
Finally, the open meeting law permits an array of remedies for a