NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] for declaratory relief in counts III and IV of the complaint.
We next address the claims of the city and the union that the
judge erred in ruling that they lacked standing to challenge the
commission's decision. Finally, we consider the open meeting
law claim of the individual plaintiffs.
1. Claims of Mohegan Sun and the commission. a. Judicial
review under G. L. c. 30A, § 14. General Laws c. 30A, § 14,
provides for judicial review of an agency decision in an
adjudicatory proceeding, "[e]xcept so far as any provision of
law expressly precludes" it. G. L. c. 30A, § 14, first par.
9
Section 17 (g) of the act, in turn, provides that "[t]he
commission shall have full discretion as to whether to issue a
license. Applicants shall have no legal right or privilege to a
gaming license and shall not be entitled to any further review
if denied by the commission" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 23K,
§ 17 (g).
The motion judge concluded that Mohegan Sun's claim for
relief under G. L. c. 30A, § 14, fails because G. L. c. 23K,
§ 17 (g) expressly precludes such review. Mohegan Sun argues
that § 17 (g) is narrow in scope, barring review under G. L.