NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] decisions, and thereby avoid protracted legal battles over every
commission licensing decision. Such litigation would result in
lost tax revenue and might make gaming companies more reluctant
to apply for a license because of the risk of burdensome
litigation. Section 17 (g) embodies a directive to avoid, to
the extent possible, those costs.
Accordingly, the standard of review for a certiorari action
should be extremely deferential to the commission. In essence,
the act places a number of "unreviewable policy considerations,"
Casa Loma, Inc. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm'n, 377 Mass.
231, 234 (1979), squarely in the hands of the commission. See,
e.g., G. L. c. 23K, § 18 (2) ("promoting local businesses in
26
host and surrounding communities); § 18 (5) ("building a gaming
establishment of high caliber with a variety of quality
amenities . . . so that patrons experience the diversified
regional tourism industry"); § 18 (13) ("offering the highest
and best value to create a secure and robust gaming market in
the region and the commonwealth"). To review the commission's
decisions regarding these types of highly discretionary
determinations -- exercises of the commission's "professional
expertise and judgment in weighing and balancing a wide range of
considerations peculiar to the petitioner in light of the public