[Cite as State ex rel. New Riegel Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Ohio School Facilities Comm., 2017-
[…] after the issuance of a certificate of completion. Nor can we create such a duty.
Where the law does not create duty, a court cannot be called upon to create it and
compel its performance by mandamus. State ex rel. White v. Cleveland, 42 Ohio
App. 72, 74, 181 N.E. 545, 546 (8th Dist.1932). Our plain reading of the statutory
provisions supplied by New Riegel supplies no such responsibility on the
Commission after the certificate of completion was issued.
{¶31} Moreover, the legislature created a corrective action program, under
R.C. 3318.49, “to provide funding for the correction of work * * * that is found after
occupancy of the facility to be defective…” R.C 3318.49(A). As such, a statutory
process exists for New Riegel to use in order to repair construction defects.
{¶32} Assuming arguendo, that the Commission may exercise its discretion
and reopen a given project, which New Riegel argues the Commission has done in
-14-
Case No. 13-16-22