Mar 14 2017, 9:27 am
[…] borrower.
3
The Note was endorsed by Union Federal with the notation, “PAY TO THE ORDER OF: Waterfield
Mortgage Company, Incorporated WITHOUT RECOURSE UNION FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK OF
INDIANAPOLIS.” Complaint, Ex. A. A Waterfield vice president endorsed the Note with, “PAY TO
THE ORDER OF UNION FEDERAL BANK OF INDIANAPOLIS.” Id. A Union Federal vice
president then endorsed the Note in blank with following notation: “WITHOUT RECOURSE, PAY TO
THE ORDER OF:” and a blank space was placed after the word “OF.” Id. These endorsements made the
Note payable to the bearer. See Ind. Code § 26-1-3.1-109(a)(2) (“A promise or order is payable to bearer
if it: . . . does not state a payee[.]”); I.C. § 26-1-3.1-205(b) (“If an endorsement is made by the holder of
an instrument and it is not a special endorsement, it is a ‘blank endorsement’. When endorsed in blank,
an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until
specially endorsed.”).
3
Lot Numbered Eight (8) as shown on the recorded Plat of Country Side Estates,
Section Three (3), recorded August 29, 1978 in the Office of the Recorder of St.
Joseph County, Indiana, as Instrument No. 7818691[.]
Complaint On Note and To Foreclose Mortg., Ex.