United States v. Tyrone Jordan
[…] id. § 875(c) (“Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat . . . .”); id. § 877 (“Mailing threatening communications from foreign country”); id. § 878(a) (“Whoever . . . threatens to violate . . . .”); id. § 879 (“Threats against former Presidents and certain other persons”); id. § 1992(a)(10) (“[A]ttempts, threatens, or conspires to engage in any violation . . . .”); id. § 2280(a)(2) (including “[a] person who threatens to do any act prohibited under” certain other provision of § 2280 within its definition of “[o]ffenses”); id. § 2291(e) (“Whoever knowingly and intentionally imparts or conveys any threat to do an act which would violate this chapter, with an apparent determination and will to carry the threat into execution . . . .”); id. § 2332a(a) (“A person who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction . . . .”); id. § 2332b(a)(2) (“Whoever threatens to commit an offense under paragraph (1), or attempts or conspires to do so . . . .”); 47 U.S.C. § 223(a)(1)(C)-(E) (prohibiting calls made to threaten or harass); 49 U.S.C. § 46507 (“An individual shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not