United States v. Tyrone Jordan
[…] threatens, or conspires to engage in any violation . . . .”); id. § 2280(a)(2) (including “[a] person who threatens to do any act prohibited under” certain other provision of § 2280 within its definition of “[o]ffenses”); id. § 2291(e) (“Whoever knowingly and intentionally imparts or conveys any threat to do an act which would violate this chapter, with an apparent determination and will to carry the threat into execution . . . .”); id. § 2332a(a) (“A person who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction . . . .”); id. § 2332b(a)(2) (“Whoever threatens to commit an offense under paragraph (1), or attempts or conspires to do so . . . .”); 47 U.S.C. § 223(a)(1)(C)-(E) (prohibiting calls made to threaten or harass); 49 U.S.C. § 46507 (“An individual shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, if the individual . . . threatens to violate section 46502(a), 46504, 46505, or 46506 of this title . . . .”). 34 See 18 U.S.C. § 1521 (“Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file, in any public record or in any private record which is generally available to the public, any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an [officer or employee of the United