United States v. Tyrone Jordan
[…] its definition of “[o]ffenses”); id. § 2291(e) (“Whoever knowingly and intentionally imparts or conveys any threat to do an act which would violate this chapter, with an apparent determination and will to carry the threat into execution . . . .”); id. § 2332a(a) (“A person who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction . . . .”); id. § 2332b(a)(2) (“Whoever threatens to commit an offense under paragraph (1), or attempts or conspires to do so . . . .”); 47 U.S.C. § 223(a)(1)(C)-(E) (prohibiting calls made to threaten or harass); 49 U.S.C. § 46507 (“An individual shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, if the individual . . . threatens to violate section 46502(a), 46504, 46505, or 46506 of this title . . . .”). 34 See 18 U.S.C. § 1521 (“Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file, in any public record or in any private record which is generally available to the public, any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an [officer or employee of the United States], on account of the performance of official duties by that individual, knowing or having reason to know that such lien or encumbrance is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.”) 11 Case: 15-20454 Document: 00513910569 Page: 12 Date Filed: 03/14/2017 No. 15-20454 Cons w/ No. 15-41627 engaged in several acts of mailing threatening letters to the same victim over a period of years (including acts that occurred prior to the offense), then for purposes of determining