In Re The Dependency Of: C.l.m. Latae Maria Mitchell, App. v. State Of Wa., Dshs, Res.
[…] Mitchell and Madden do not challenge the findings in factors (2), (4), (5),(6),(7), and (8) except to the extent that they disagree with the weight the trial court accorded those factors. As noted above, because we defer to the trier of fact on the weight or persuasiveness of the evidence, the claim is beyond our review. Mitchell and Madden challenge the findings in factors (3) and (9)to the extent that the factors indicate DSHS is better able than the Meridas to provide the services the children need. Mitchell and Madden note that under RCW 13.36.050(1)(b), a court overseeing a guardianship has authority to "[s]pecify the guardian's rights and responsibilities concerning the care, custody, control, and nurturing of the child[ren]." But Mitchell and Madden provide no evidence that the services and oversight available through DSHS would be available to the Meridas under RCW 13.36.050(1).