In Re The Dependency Of: C.l.m. Latae Maria Mitchell, App. v. State Of Wa., Dshs, Res.
[…] RCW 13.34.180(1); .190(1)(a)(i). If the State satisfies these criteria, the court may terminate parental rights only if the State also demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that termination is in the "best interests" of the child. RCW 13.34.190(1)(b). A guardianship must be ordered if the statutory criteria in RCW 13.36.040(2)(c) are established by a preponderance of the evidence and the court finds under RCW 13.36.040(2)(a) that guardianship, rather than termination, is in the child's best interests. In re Welfare of A.W., 182 Wn.2d. 689,698-99, 344 P.3d 1186 (2015). RCW 13.36.040(2) provides, in pertinent part: A guardianship shall be established if: (a) The court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that it is in the child's best interests to establish a guardianship, rather than to terminate the parent-child relationship and proceed with adoption, or to continue efforts to return custody of the child to the parent; and .• (c)(i) The child has been found to be a dependent child under RCW 13.34.030; (ii) A dispositional order has been entered pursuant to RCW 13.34.130; (iii) At the time of the hearing on the guardianship petition, the child has or will have been removed from the custody of the parent for at least six consecutive months following a finding of dependency under RCW 13.34.030; 15 No. 74911-1-1/16(Consol. with Nos. 74912-9-1, 74913-7-1, 74914-5-1) (iv) The services ordered under RCW 13.34.130 and 13.34.136 have been offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been offered or provided; (v) There is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future; and (vi) The proposed guardian has signed a statement acknowledging the guardian's rights and responsibilities toward the child and affirming the guardian's understanding and acceptance that the guardianship is a commitment to provide care for the child until the child reaches age eighteen. Unchallenged findings of fact are verities on appeal. In re Interest of J.F., 109 Wn. App. 718, 722, 37 P.3d 1227 (2001). Challenged findings will be upheld if they are supported by substantial evidence. J.F., 109 Wn. App. at 728; In re Dependency of A.V.D., 62 Wn.