Duerre v. Hepler
[…] [¶35.] “[T]he question whether an injunction is statutorily authorized is reviewed de novo, and the court’s subsequent decision to grant or deny the injunction is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” Magner v. Brinkman, 2016 S.D. 50, ¶ 19, 883 N.W.2d 74, 83. SDCL 21-8-14 authorizes permanent injunctions “to prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of the applicant” in the following limited circumstances: (1) Where pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief; (2) Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief; (3) Where the restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of