Duerre v. Hepler
[…] Therefore, the Legislature (not this Court, not GF&P, and not the public) must “decide how these waters are to be beneficially used in the public interest.” See id. ¶ 53. [¶39.] This raises a complicated question: If neither a landowner nor the public has an exclusive right to control the waters and the entity responsible for controlling the waters has not acted, did the circuit court have statutory authority to issue an injunction that prevents the public from using the waters for recreational purposes? Under SDCL 21-8-14, a court may only grant a permanent injunction “to prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of the applicant[.]” Strong, 2014 S.D. 69, ¶ 11, 855 N.W.2d at 138. So we must decide whether the Landowners have a right protectable by SDCL 21-8-14. [¶40.] We begin with the premise that water rights are correlative in nature with no one person or entity holding the entire bundle of sticks.