Duerre v. Hepler
[…] We, however, declined to follow suit -16- #27885 because, “[i]n abolishing private ownership of ‘standing water’, the Legislature did not necessarily intend that such waters would become open for recreation.” Id. ¶ 50. [¶33.] Today, we adhere to our position in Parks. “[I]t is not for us now to proclaim the highest and best use of these public waters in the interests of the ‘general health, welfare and safety of the people.’” Id. ¶ 51 (quoting SDCL 46A-1- 10). Under SDCL 46-1-2, “the state shall determine in what way the water of the state, both surface and underground, should be developed for the greatest public benefit.” As we said in Parks, “[i]t is ultimately up to the Legislature to decide how these waters are to be beneficially used in the public interest.” 2004 S.D. 27, ¶ 53, 676 N.W.2d at 841. Since Parks, the Legislature has not decided the question.