Duerre v. Hepler
[…] Thurman, 2013 S.D. 63, ¶ 17, 836 N.W.2d at 619; Trapp, 390 -12- #27885 N.W.2d at 562. The State does not question the quality and experience of counsel. Instead, it avers that the Attorney General’s Office is not generally able to conduct the proposed litigation because the Attorney General is not authorized to represent private citizens, let alone private citizens of another state. The State also contends that Secretary Hepler is not an appropriate class representative because he does not share the same interests as the members of the class. [¶25.] SDCL 1-11-1(1) and (2) authorizes the Attorney General to “appear for the state and prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in the Supreme Court, in which the state shall be interested as a party” and “to appear for the state and prosecute or defend, in any court or before any officer, any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested[.]” The Attorney General, however, “shall not actively engage in the private practice of law.”