Before the hearing, public notice of the date, place, and purpose of the hearing shall be provided in three ways: (1) publication in a newspaper of general circulation; (2) posting in at least three more public places, “including posting within view from the public right-of-way most nearly adjacent to the property for which an application is made”; and (3), written notification to the applicant and to the owners of all properties adjoining the project. Id. § 4464(a)(1)(A)-(C). Although these requirements are mandatory, “[n]o defect in the form or substance of any requirements . . . shall invalidate the action of the appropriate municipal panel where reasonable efforts are made to provide adequate posting and notice.” Id. § 4464(a)(5) ¶ 23. No dispute exists that proper publication occurred in a newspaper of general circulation and that all abutting landowners received a copy of the notice. Instead, neighbors focus on the requirement that the posting must be on the public right-of-way closest to the project.