Robert Dewayne Laurent v. State
[…] The decision to stop an automobile is reasonable when the police have probable cause to believe that a 4 traffic violation has occurred. Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). “[A]s long as an actual violation occurs, law enforcement officials are free to enforce the law and detain a person for that violation . . . regardless of the officer’s subjective reasons for the detention.” Id. at 543 (quoting Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (en banc)). Excessive tint and failing to signal when turning are traffic violations. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 547.613 (providing that a person commits a misdemeanor if he attaches transparent material to the side windows of a vehicle that reduces light transmission to less than 25%); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.104(b) (“An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.”). A police officer “may conduct a warrantless search of a vehicle if it is readily mobile and there is probable cause to believe that it contains contraband.” Keehn v. State, 279 S.W.3d 330, 335 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (first citing Pennsylvania v.