MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] Id.
[6] Indiana Code Section 7.1-5-1-3(a)(3) makes it a Class B misdemeanor “for a
person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication
caused by the person’s use of alcohol . . . , if the person . . . breaches the peace
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1606-CR-1468 | March 20, 2017 Page 3 of 6
or is in imminent danger of breaching the peace . . . .” Ryan argues that the
evidence was insufficient to prove that he was intoxicated or that he breached
the peace or was in imminent danger of breaching the peace.
[7] Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines “intoxicated” as “under the influence of
. . . alcohol . . . so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and
the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” “Impairment can be
established by evidence of: (1) the consumption of a significant amount of
alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4)
the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady balance; (6) failure of field
sobriety tests; and (7) slurred speech.”