MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] When
reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence needed to support a criminal
conviction, we neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility. Bailey v.
State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider only the evidence
supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from
such evidence.” Id. We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative
value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant
was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
[6] Indiana Code Section 7.1-5-1-3(a)(3) makes it a Class B misdemeanor “for a
person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication
caused by the person’s use of alcohol . . . , if the person . . . breaches the peace
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1606-CR-1468 | March 20, 2017 Page 3 of 6
or is in imminent danger of breaching the peace . . . .” Ryan argues that the
evidence was insufficient to prove that he was intoxicated or that he breached
the peace or was in imminent danger of breaching the peace.
[7] Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines “intoxicated” as “under the influence of