William Ryan v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence needed to support a criminal conviction, we neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility. Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider only the evidence supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from such evidence.” Id. We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. [6] Indiana Code Section 7.1-5-1-3(a)(3) makes it a Class B misdemeanor “for a person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the person’s use of alcohol . . . , if the person . . . breaches the peace Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1606-CR-1468 | March 20, 2017 Page 3 of 6 or is in imminent danger of breaching the peace . . . .” Ryan argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he was intoxicated or that he breached the peace or was in imminent danger of breaching the peace.