Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] Income Withholding for Child Support Act;
(c) In addition to income withholding, enforce child,
spousal, and medical support orders by other civil actions
or administrative actions, citing the defendant for con-
tempt, or filing a criminal complaint;
(d) Establish paternity and collect child and medical
support on behalf of children born out of wedlock; and
(e) Carry out sections 43-512.12 to 43-512.18.
(Emphasis supplied.)
[5] Because the State was attempting to enforce an already
existing child support order, the State’s action falls under the
authority of § 43-512.03(1)(c). And § 43-512.03(4) provides
that “[t]he State of Nebraska shall be a real party in interest
in any action brought by or intervened in by a county attor-
ney . . . to enforce an order for child, spousal, or medical
support.” At the show cause/contempt hearing, the State said
that DHHS had requested an action be brought to enforce the
child support order because the recipient of the child sup-
port was receiving public assistance benefits. Contrary to
Douglas’ contention, we have found no authority stating that