Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] (Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-504(1) (Reissue 2016), a
dependent child includes a child under 19 years of age who has
received or is in need of state aid.) Following the application,
DHHS investigates to see if the child has a parent or stepparent
who is able to contribute to the support of such child and has
failed to do so; upon such a finding, a copy of the finding of
such investigation and a copy of the application “shall immedi-
ately be filed with the county attorney or authorized attorney.”
§ 43-512(2). (Section 43-512(6)(a) defines an “[a]uthorized
attorney.”) Section 43-512.01 states in relevant part that it
is the duty of the county attorney or authorized attorney to
“immediately take action” against the nonsupporting parent,
and initiate a child support enforcement action. “If the county
attorney initiates an action, he or she shall file either a crimi-
nal complaint for nonsupport under section 28-706 or a civil
complaint against the nonsupporting parent or stepparent under
section 43-512.03.” § 43-512.01.
In its motion for an order to show cause and to appear, the
State asserted it was filing the motion under the authority of
§ 43-512.03, but did not specify under which subsection of
the statute it was proceeding. Section 43-512.03 provides in
relevant part as follows:
- 602 -