Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] this contempt action.
Payment History.
Douglas argues the district court erred when it admitted the
DHHS payment history report into evidence as a “valid bill
of costs for child support without anyone attesting to, or sign-
ing off on, it.” Brief for appellant at 8. He references several
provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code in support of his
argument. However, the Uniform Commercial Code, which
governs commercial and business transactions, is not appli-
cable here.
[10] The child support payment history received into evi-
dence complied with the necessary requirements. Pursuant
to § 42-358(3), “[t]he Title IV-D Division of [DHHS] shall
maintain support order payment records pursuant to section
43-3342.01 . . . .” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-3342.01 (Reissue 2016)
provides:
(1) The responsibilities of the State Disbursement Unit
shall include the following:
(a) Receipt of payments, except payments made pursu-
ant to subdivisions (1)(a) and (1)(b) of section 42-369,