SYLLABUS
[…] referring to offenders subject to parole supervision for life,
requires -- as did the earlier version -- that the conditions of
a “special sentence” be “appropriate to protect the public and
foster rehabilitation.”
4 An offender who violates a specific or general condition of
community supervision for life “is guilty of a crime of the
third degree.” N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.4(d).
20
reduce the likelihood of recurrence of criminal or delinquent
behavior, including a requirement that the parolee comply with
the Internet access conditions set forth in [N.J.S.A. 30:4-
123.59(b)(2)].” N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(b)(1); see also N.J.S.A.
2C:43-6.4(f)(1); N.J.A.C. 10A:71-6.4, -6.11(b). The setting of
a specific condition must be “based on [the] prior history of
the parolee or information provided by a victim.” N.J.S.A.
30:4-123.59(b)(1). Requiring that a CSL offender’s prior
history inform the imposition of Internet special conditions
ensures that those conditions bear a reasonable relationship to
promoting public safety and fostering rehabilitation. Cf.
N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(b)(2).