IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 822] must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or
amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised,
12
or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding
that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other
proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the
basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground
for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or
was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended
application.
Iowa Code § 822.8. “Within thirty days after the docketing of the [PCR]
application, or within any further time the court may fix, the [S]tate shall respond
by answer or by motion.” Id. § 822.6 (emphasis added). A PCR court can “make
appropriate orders for amendment of the application or any pleading or motion,
for pleading over, for filing further pleadings or motions, or for extending the time
of the filing of any pleading.” Id.
2. Rules of Civil Procedure and Case Law.
In addition to the procedures contemplated in chapter 822, Iowa Rule of
Civil Procedure 1.402(4) expressly permits a party to
amend a pleading as a matter of course at any time before a