PRECEDENTIAL
[…] information accumulates over time and that the same data
may take on a different meaning in light of subsequent
developments.”19 Thus, if a manufacturer were to
“determine[ ] that existing warnings were insufficient based
on . . . a new analysis of previously submitted data, [it] could
still submit a CBE based on its new analysis of the previous
data.”20 A manufacturer’s ability to change a label via the
CBE process is not absolute, however. The FDA reviews
16
73 Fed. Reg. 49,603, 49,604 (Aug. 22, 2008) (FDA notice
regarding final amendment to CBE regulation); see also 21
C.F.R. 201.57(c)(6)(iii) (Warnings and Precautions section
“must be revised to include a warning about a clinically
significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a
causal association with a drug; a causal relationship need not
have been definitely established.”).
17
73 Fed. Reg. at 49,604.
18
21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b).
19
Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 569.
20
73 Fed. Reg. at 49,606.
10
CBE submissions and retains the power to reject proposed
changes that do not meet the regulatory standards.21
Second, manufacturers can implement “major