#27919-a-SLZ
[…] his authority, and where he [knew] the contents of the same.” See Hickox, 97 N.W.
at 847.
[¶15.] We conclude that the circuit court did not clearly err in finding that
Butch was not exercising his power of attorney when he signed Lester’s name;
rather, he was acting as an amanuensis. Thus, the circuit court did not err in
rejecting Petitioners’ claims and ruling that Butch was the owner of the funds in the
account.
-9-
#27919
Appellate Attorney’s Fees
[¶16.] Petitioners move this Court for an order requiring their appellate
attorney’s fees be paid from the estate. “SDCL 15-26A-87.3 permits an award of
appellate attorney’s fees if they are otherwise allowable.” In re Estate of Laue,
2010 S.D. 80, ¶ 42, 790 N.W.2d 765, 774. Under SDCL 29A-3-720, a personal
representative “who defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether
successful or not, is entitled to . . . reasonable attorney’s fees”; all other persons may
receive attorney’s fees only if they “prosecuted or defended an action that resulted
in a substantial benefit to the estate.”
[¶17.] Because Petitioners’ action did not result in a substantial benefit to the
estate, they are not entitled to fees under the “all other persons” portion of the
statute. However, Petitioners contend that because they brought this action on