#27530-aff’in pt & rev in pt-GAS
[…] fiduciary duties on its own terms, but in that it provides context for Margaret’s
intentions towards Zoss. Additionally, the breach of contract claim goes to the land
-11-
#27530
then-owned by the sisters in 2013, making the will inapplicable to rents
outstanding after 2012. It cannot be, then, that the will was being offered only as
an affirmative defense.
[¶24.] But even if the will had been offered as such, this Court “recognize[s]
. . . [an] exception[] to the rule that affirmative defenses not pled are waived” under
SDCL 15-6-15(a). High Plains Genetics Research v. J K Mill-Iron Ranch, 535
N.W.2d 839, 845 (S.D. 1995). SDCL 15-6-15(a) provides that a “party may amend
his pleading . . . by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and
leave shall be freely given when justice so requires.” Moreover, the “trial court may
permit the amendment of pleadings before, during, and after trial without the
adverse party’s consent.” Klutman v. Sioux Falls Storm, 2009 S.D. 55, ¶ 14,
769 N.W.2d 440, 446 (emphasis added). “[T]he most important consideration in