#27530-aff’in pt & rev in pt-GAS
[…] Prior to Margaret’s
death, Zoss had been leasing from Margaret the land in which Hein and Burnham
held remainder interests. In January 2014, Hein and Burnham initiated this suit.
They alleged that Zoss had breached his oral farmland lease by failing to pay rent
(on the property in which they received their remainder interests) for the 2013 crop
year. 1 Burnham, who was appointed personal representative of Margaret’s estate,
also brought suit on behalf of Margaret’s estate (the Estate). 2 The Estate alleged
1. Margaret died in January 2013, but pursuant to SDCL 43-32-22.1, Zoss
continued to lease Hein and Burnham’s land for the 2013 crop year. SDCL
43-32-22.1 provides in part: “In the case of farm tenants, occupying and
cultivating agricultural land of forty acres or more, under an oral lease, the
tenancy shall continue for the following crop year upon the same terms and
conditions as the original lease unless written notice for termination is given
by either party to the other by September first . . . .”
2. Throughout this opinion, Hein, Burnham, and the Estate are collectively
referred to as Plaintiffs.
-1-
#27530
that Zoss breached the fiduciary duties that he owed to Margaret by “exercising
improper influence and self-dealing; causing Margaret to make substantial gifts