#27530-aff’in pt & rev in pt-GAS
[…] Zoss
concedes that “Fred was not permitted under Bienash to introduce oral extrinsic
evidence that Margaret intended Fred to use the power of attorney to make gifts to
-5-
#27530
himself where the instrument does not expressly grant that power.” And Zoss has
not argued that the court excluded a relevant subsequent writing. Accordingly, the
order appropriately excluded evidence that Margaret intended for Zoss to self-deal.
[¶12.] There is also no dispute that Zoss farmed Margaret’s land and that by
doing so he was engaging in a transaction with himself. SDCL 55-4-13 prohibits
conduct such as Zoss’s. It provides:
No trustee, unless expressly authorized by the trust instrument,
shall directly or indirectly lease, buy or sell any property for the
trust from or to itself . . . . Notwithstanding this provision or
any statute to the contrary, a trustee may lease . . . property
from or to the trust he represents as trustee if specifically
authorized to do so in . . . the instrument creating the trustee
relationship . . . .
See also SDCL 59-3-11 (“An authority expressed in general terms, however broad,
does not authorize an agent to do any act which a trustee is forbidden to do by the
law on trusts.”). SDCL 55-2-2 additionally prohibits a fiduciary from “us[ing] or