#27530-aff’in pt & rev in pt-GAS
[…] doing so he was engaging in a transaction with himself. SDCL 55-4-13 prohibits
conduct such as Zoss’s. It provides:
No trustee, unless expressly authorized by the trust instrument,
shall directly or indirectly lease, buy or sell any property for the
trust from or to itself . . . . Notwithstanding this provision or
any statute to the contrary, a trustee may lease . . . property
from or to the trust he represents as trustee if specifically
authorized to do so in . . . the instrument creating the trustee
relationship . . . .
See also SDCL 59-3-11 (“An authority expressed in general terms, however broad,
does not authorize an agent to do any act which a trustee is forbidden to do by the
law on trusts.”). SDCL 55-2-2 additionally prohibits a fiduciary from “us[ing] or
deal[ing] with the trust property for his own profit or for any other purpose
unconnected with the trust.” The Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 78 (Am. Law
Inst. 2007) also addresses the duty of loyalty as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, a
trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest