#27530-aff’in pt & rev in pt-GAS
[…] with Zoss and her other sons. At trial, Zoss attempted to explain that rather than
paying rent in the form of money, he paid his mother “in the terms of hard work of
[him] taking care of her[.]” This evidence was relevant to show whether Zoss acted
-7-
#27530
with utmost good faith and for the benefit of Margaret, and its omission prejudiced
Zoss. Therefore the court abused its discretion by excluding it.
[¶14.] Additionally, the court erroneously excluded evidence of the
circumstances surrounding the creation of Margaret and Zoss’s joint account. SDCL
29A-6-103(1) provides: “A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to
the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit,
unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” Zoss asserts
that he should have been allowed to introduce evidence to explain why he and
Margaret established the joint account. Zoss was not prevented from introducing
evidence to demonstrate that he used the money to pay Margaret’s expenses rather
than for his own gain.