Hein v. Zoss
[…] Therefore, we affirm the jury’s verdict on the claims by Hein and Burnham.

[¶ 16.] Zoss’s last claim of error is that he should have been permitted to introduce Margaret’s will. Zoss made an offer of proof on the will, and the court noted, “well, Article'eight does say if any of my children should owe debts to me at the time of my death, I hereby forgive all such debts and any interest accrued thereon.” The court excluded the will because it determined that the will constituted an affirmative defense that was not pled, as required. See SDCL 15-6-8(c) (“In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively ... any other matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense.”).

[¶ 17.] This Court cannot say that the circuit court abused its discretion by excluding Margaret’s will.4 If it applies, it very clearly falls within the scope of SDCL 15-6-8(c) as constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense.5

Conclusion