Hein v. Zoss
[…] SDCL 55-4-13 prohibits conduct such as Zoss’s. It provides:

No trustee, unless expressly authorized by the trust instrument, shall directly or indirectly lease, buy or sell any property for the trust from or to itself.... Notwithstanding this provision or any statute to the contrary, a trustee may lease ... property from or to the trust he represents as trustee if specifically authorized to do so in ... the instrument creating the trustee relationship....

See also■ SDCL 59-3-11 (“An authority expressed, in . general terms, however broad, does not authorize an agent to do *67any act which a trustee is forbidden to do by the law on trusts.”)- SDCL 55-2-2 additionally prohibits a fiduciary from “us[ing] .or dealing] with the trust property for his own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust.” The Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 78 (Am. Law Inst.2007) also addresses the duty of loyalty as follows: