Hein v. Zoss
[…] At trial, Zoss attempted to explain that rather than paying rent in the form of money, he paid his mother “in the terms of hard work of [him] taking care of her[.]” This evidence was relevant to show whether Zoss acted with utmost good faith and for the benefit of Margaret, and its omission prejudiced Zo,ss. Therefore the court abused its discretion by excluding it.

[¶ 14.] Additionally, the court erroneously excluded evidence of the circumstances surrounding the creation of Margaret and Zoss’s joint account.' SDCL 29A-6-103(l) provides: “A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion- to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” Zoss asserts that he should have been allowed to introduce evidence to explain why he and Margaret established the .joint account. Zoss was not prevented from introducing *68evidence to demonstrate that he used the money to pay Margaret’s expenses rather than for his own gain.