Hein v. Zoss
[…] Zoss concedes that “Fred was not permitted under Bien-ash to introduce oral extrinsic evidence that Margaret intended Fred to usé the power of attorney to make gifts to himself where the instrument does not' expressly grant that power.” And Zoss has not argued that the court excluded a relevant subsequent writing. Accordingly, the order appropriately excluded evidence that Margaret intended for Zoss to self-deal.

[¶ 12.] There is also no dispute that Zoss farmed Margaret’s land and that by doing so he was engaging in a transaction with himself. SDCL 55-4-13 prohibits conduct such as Zoss’s. It provides:

No trustee, unless expressly authorized by the trust instrument, shall directly or indirectly lease, buy or sell any property for the trust from or to itself.... Notwithstanding this provision or any statute to the contrary, a trustee may lease ... property from or to the trust he represents as trustee if specifically authorized to do so in ... the instrument creating the trustee relationship....