Supreme Court of Florida
[…] Petitioner argues that PERC’s
interpretation of the financial urgency statute violates the Union’s right to
collectively bargain under article 1, section 6 and its right to contract under article
-6-
1, section 10 because the statute impermissibly allows for unilateral changes to
CBAs. Generally, an agreement regarding wages, hours, or terms and conditions
of employment reached through the collective bargaining process cannot be
unilaterally modified during the term of the agreement absent a compelling state
interest. Headley, 118 So. 3d at 890.
The statute at issue in this case, section 447.4095, provides:
Financial urgency – In the event of a financial urgency requiring
modification of an agreement, the chief executive officer or his or her
representative and the bargaining agent or its representative shall meet
as soon as possible to negotiate the impact of the financial urgency. If
after a reasonable period of negotiation which shall not exceed 14
days, a dispute exists between the public employer and the bargaining
agent, an impasse shall be deemed to have occurred, and one of the
parties shall so declare in writing to the other party and to the
commission. The parties shall then proceed pursuant to the provisions
of s. 447.403. An unfair labor practice charge shall not be filed during
the 14 days during which negotiations are occurring pursuant to this
section.
The statute does not define “financial urgency,” and the term is not defined
elsewhere in chapter 447. Headley, 118 So. 3d at 891. Moreover, the legislative
history does not provide any guidance related to the meaning of the term. Id. The