RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Linkletter because she signed the petition while the company was engaged in a lengthy real
estate dispute with the women’s shelter over its location in the neighborhood. Residents of the
shelter had previously sued Western & Southern in federal court under the Fair Housing Act,
particularly 42 U.S.C. § 3617. As a result of that earlier litigation, Western & Southern reached
a settlement with the shelter and purchased the property. After Linkletter’s employment contract
was rescinded she sued Western & Southern and its employee, Kim Chiodi, under § 3617 and the
state analog in the Ohio Civil Rights Act. Section 3617 states in the part relevant to this case as
follows:
It shall be unlawful to . . . interfere with any person . . . on account of his having
aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right
granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.
42 U.S.C. § 3617.1 Specifically, Linkletter claims her petition-signing encouraged the residents
of the women’s shelter in their rights granted by § 3604, involving discrimination in the rental or
sale of housing: