Rogone v. Sasser
[…] The Fourth Amended Judgment specifically recognized that her claim did not arise before 2011, and states that post-judgment interest would begin to accrue on Rose’s homestead exemption on July 26, 2011, the date the Rogones acquired the sheriff’s deed after the sale of the property. As a result, the lesser interest rate in the current version of A.R.S. § 44-1201(B) applies. And as of July 26, 2011, the federal prime rate was 3.25 percent, making the correct statutory interest rate on Rose’s homestead exemption 4.25 percent from July 26, 2011 until paid in full. 6 A.R.S. § 44-1201(B). 5 The current A.R.S. § 44-1201(B) states, in relevant part: “Unless specifically provided for in statute or a different rate is contracted for in writing, interest on any judgment shall be at the lesser of ten per cent per annum or at a rate per annum that is equal to one per cent plus the prime rate as published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system in statistical release H.15 or any publication that may supersede it on the date that the judgment is entered.” 6 See Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, https://www.federalreserve.gov/datadownload/Choose.aspx?rel=H15 6 ROGONE, et al. v.