US BANK v. ROSE
[…] issues are not resolved in an FED action. Instead, the only issue to be
determined is the right of possession. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 12-1177(A) (“On the
trial of an action of forcible entry or forcible detainer, the only issue shall be
the right of actual possession and the merits of title shall not be inquired
into.”) (emphasis added).
¶5 The trustee’s deed lists U.S. Bank as the owner of the
property. Rose failed to provide any evidence that he lacked notice of the
trustee’s sale or that he obtained injunctive relief before the trustee’s sale.
See A.R.S. § 33-811(C) (“all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a
sale under a trust deed . . . shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale
not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting
relief”). Nor does the record presented on appeal provide evidence
rebutting U.S. Bank’s claim to possession. On this record, the superior court
properly could conclude that U.S. Bank has the superior right of possession
over Rose. See A.R.S. §§ 12-1173.01(A)(2), 33-811(B); see also Triano v. First
Am.