People v. Gonzales
[…] Parson reasoned: “An intent to commit theft by a false pretense or a false promise without the intent to perform will support a burglary conviction. [Citation.] Consequently, we reject the contention that defendant could not have been found guilty of burglary (or a burglary murder) for merely intending to „con‟ [the victim] out of money in the manner described . . . .” (Id. at p. 354, citing Nguyen, supra, 40 Cal.App.4th at pp. 30-31.) 11 Section 502.7, subdivision (a)(1) criminalizes charging a telephone service “to an existing telephone number or credit card number without the authority of the subscriber thereto or the lawful holder thereof.” 10 B. Section 490a Applies to Section 459.5 “The first principle of statutory construction requires us to interpret the words of the statute themselves, giving them their ordinary meaning, and reading them in the context of the statute (or, here, the initiative) as a whole.