STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Petitioner was employed by Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College
(the “College”). Petitioner brought the underlying action against the College and its President,
Dr. Charles Terrell. Petitioner’s complaint alleges, among other things, that she was retaliated
against in violation of the Act as a result of (1) filing a complaint of unlawful discrimination with
the West Virginia Human Rights Commission; and (2) testifying as a witness in a jury trial
against the College and Dr. Terrell. The complaint cites § 5-11-9 of the Act, which, among other
things, makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice for “any person, employer, employment
agency, labor organization, owner, real estate broker, real estate salesman or financial
institution” to:
Engage in any form of reprisal or otherwise discriminate against
any person because he or she has opposed any practices or acts
forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed a
complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.
W.Va. Code § 5-11-9(7)(C).