[Cite as Burke v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 2017-Ohio-1104.]
[…] submit the confidential settlement agreement to the Industrial Commission renders the
agreed judgment entry void, as claimed by appellant. Under the facts and
circumstances of this case, we hold it does not.
5
{¶20} Appellant argues appellee was required to submit the confidential
settlement agreement to the Industrial Commission because administrative review of
settlement agreements is a “vital part of the self insured settlement process,” as
settlement of workers’ compensation cases affects the interests of the workers’
compensation system itself.
{¶21} R.C. 4123.65(A) provides that “[e]very self-insuring employer that enters
into a final settlement agreement with an employee shall mail, within seven days of
executing the agreement, a copy of the agreement to the administrator [of workers’
compensation] and the employee’s representative.” Under R.C. 4123.65(D), “the
administrator, for state fund settlements, and the self-insuring employer, for self-insuring
settlements, immediately shall send a copy of the agreement to the industrial
commission who shall assign the matter to a staff hearing officer.”
The staff hearing officer shall determine, within the time limitations
specified in division (C) of this section, whether the settlement
agreement is or is not a gross miscarriage of justice. If the staff
hearing officer determines within that time period that the
settlement agreement is clearly unfair, the staff hearing officer shall
issue an order disapproving the settlement agreement. If the staff
hearing officer determines that the settlement agreement is not
clearly unfair or fails to act within those time limits, the settlement
agreement is approved.
Id. (emphasis added). R.C. 4123.65(C) states:
No settlement agreed to under division (A) of this section or agreed
to by a self-insuring employer and the self-insuring employer’s
employee shall take effect until thirty days after the administrator
approves the settlement for state fund employees and employers,
or after the self-insuring employer and employee sign the final
settlement agreement. During the thirty-day period, the employer,
employee, or administrator, for state fund settlements, and the
employer or employee, for self-insuring settlements, may withdraw
consent to the settlement[.] [Emphasis added.]
6
{¶22} R.C. 4123.65(C) provides two different time limitations for withdrawing
consent to a settlement agreement. For settlement agreements under R.C. 4123.65(A)
between state fund employees and employers, the time to withdraw consent is 30 days
after the administrator approves the settlement. For self-insuring employers and
employees, as in the present case, it is 30 days after the employer and employee sign
the final settlement agreement. Appellant contends that because the settlement
agreement was not submitted, it could not be approved, and the 30-day period to
withdraw consent under R.C. 4123.65(C) was never initiated. Appellant maintains that,
therefore, he was not afforded his statutory right to withdraw his consent to the
agreement. However, the statute does not provide for such a result for an employee of
a self-insuring employer.
{¶23} Where a settlement is agreed to by a self-insuring employer and its
employee, the review by the staff hearing officer is for the protection of the parties to the
agreement—both the self-insuring employer and its employee. On the other hand, if the
employer is a state fund employer, the review is additionally for the protection of the