[Cite as Burke v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 2017-Ohio-1104.]
[…] Appellant’s sole assignment of error is without merit.
{¶35} The judgment of the Lake County Court of Common Pleas is affirmed.
CYNTHIA WESTCOTT RICE, P.J., concurs,
DIANE V. GRENDELL, J., dissents with a Dissenting Opinion.
____________________
DIANE V. GRENDELL, J., dissents with a Dissenting Opinion.
{¶36} I dissent from the majority’s decision to affirm the denial of Burke’s Civ.R.
60(B) motion. Since Wal-Mart failed to submit the parties’ settlement agreement to the
Industrial Commission for approval, it is imperative that this ruling be reversed to
11
preserve the process set forth in R.C. 4123.65(D) and protect the validity of the workers’
compensation system.
{¶37} R.C. 4123.65(D) requires that, following the execution of a settlement
agreement between a self-insuring employer and employee, the employer “immediately
shall send a copy of the agreement to the industrial commission who shall assign the
matter to a staff hearing officer. The staff hearing officer shall determine, within the time
limitations specified in division (C) of this section, whether the settlement agreement is
or is not a gross miscarriage of justice.” (Emphasis added.) The officer shall “issue an
order disapproving the settlement agreement” if it is “clearly unfair.” Id. It is evident
from the record that this process was not followed, as a copy of the settlement
agreement was never submitted to the Industrial Commission by Wal-Mart.