MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] front passenger door open. Swank stepped up on the floorboard of the van,
leaned over the front of the windshield of the van, and pointed his gun at
Donald. Swank told Donald to go back in the house and announced he was
going to shoot Donald, but Donald did not retreat into the house. Swank fired
a shot that hit Donald in the stomach. Swank then fled the scene, and Donald
was taken to the hospital for emergency surgery.
[6] The State charged Swank with Level 3 felony aggravated battery because the
gunshot wound created a substantial risk that Donald would die. See Ind. Code
§ 35-42-2-1.5 (2014) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury
on a person that creates a substantial risk of death . . . .”). At trial, Swank
admitted shooting the gun and admitted the injury created a substantial risk of
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1606-CR-1395 | March 29, 2017 Page 3 of 7
death. 2 Thus, the only issue before the jury was whether the shooting occurred