Gangapersad Ramroop v. State of Florida
[…] Ortiz, 192 So. 3d at 521. Likewise, in Ramroop’s case, we conclude that the correct remedy “is to remand for a new trial on the offense charged in the information, free of the incorrect jury instruction.” Id. The State also relies on the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Alleyne as support for arguing that the Fifth District’s remedy was appropriate. However, because the life sentence accompanying section 782.065 is a mandatory statutory minimum punishment, the Fifth District’s remedy was inconsistent with 3. Section 924.34, Florida Statutes, provides the following: When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense. § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2011); see Sigler v.