Gangapersad Ramroop v. State of Florida
[…] Because this is a pure question of law, our review is de novo. See Haygood v. State, 109 So. 3d 735, 739 (Fla. 2013). The United States Supreme Court made clear in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), that the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees each criminal defendant the right “to ‘a jury determination [of guilt on] every element of the crime with which he is charged, beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” Id. at 476-77 (quoting United States v. Gaudin, 515 U.S. 506, 510 (1995)) (citations omitted). This principle guides our analysis. -6- The text of section 782.065 states in full: Murder; law enforcement officer, correctional officer, correctional probation officer.—Notwithstanding ss. 775.082, 775.0823, 782.04, 782.051, and chapter 921, a defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without eligibility for release upon findings by the trier of fact that, beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) The defendant committed murder in the first degree in violation of s. 782.04(1) and a death sentence was not imposed; murder in the second or third degree in violation of s. 782.04(2), (3), or (4); attempted murder in the first or second degree in