Gangapersad Ramroop v. State of Florida
[…] In 1993, section 784.07—entitled Assault or battery of law enforcement officers, firefighters, or other specified officers; reclassification of offenses.—provided in relevant part as follows: (2) Whenever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer . . . engaged in the lawful performance of his duties, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: .... (3) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other section, any person who is convicted of attempted murder of a law enforcement officer engaged in the lawful performance of his duty or who is convicted of attempted murder of a law enforcement officer when the motivation for such attempt was related, all or in part, to the lawful duties of the officer, shall be guilty of a life felony, punishable as provided in s. 775.0825. § 784.07(2)-(3), Fla. Stat. (1993).