J-A27030-16
[…] court’s assertion that its order denying Historic’s preliminary objection in the
nature of a motion to compel arbitration is interlocutory and not immediately
appealable. In short, the trial court is incorrect. Pennsylvania Rule of
Appellate Procedure 311(a)(8) provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule.--An appeal may be taken as of right and
without reference to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c) from:
...
(8) Other cases.--An order that is made final or appealable by
statute or general rule, even though the order does not dispose
of all claims and of all parties.
Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8). Applicable here, section 7320 of the Judiciary Code
provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule.--An appeal may be taken from:
(1) A court order denying an application to compel arbitration
made under section 7304 (relating to proceedings to compel or
stay arbitration).
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7320(a)(1). See also MacPherson v. Magee Mem'l Hosp.
for Convalescence, 128 A.3d 1209, 1213 n.4 (Pa. Super. 2015), appeal
denied, 700 EAL 2015 (Pa. Nov. 17, 2016) (order refusing to compel
arbitration is threshold, jurisdictional question appealable as exception to