IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Alternatively, the chancellor found Criterion 9 inapplicable because Methodist had
an existing therapeutic cardiac catheterization program. She found Criterion 9 deals solely
with providers seeking to establish such a program. As the chancellor saw it, Methodist was
already in compliance with the State Health Plan because its therapeutic catheterization
program had already been approved. Thus, it did not have to meet the Criterion 9
requirement. Based on these findings, the chancellor affirmed MSDH’s decision. Baptist
has now appealed to this Court.
Discussion
5
¶12. Mississippi Code Section 41-7-193(1) (Supp. 2016) governs CON approvals. The
statute is clear that no CON shall be granted unless it has been “reviewed for consistency
with the specifications and criteria established by the State Department of Health and
substantially complies with the projection of need as reported in the State Health Plan in
effect at the time . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-193(1) (emphasis added).
¶13. This Court’s standard of review for administrative agency decisions applies to CON
appeals:
The order shall not be vacated or set aside, either in whole or in part, except