State v. Klingel
[…] II. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I THE VERDICTS FOR TELECOMMUNICATIONS HARRASSMENT AND MAKING TERRORISTIC THREAT[S], AS DEFINED BY THE COURT, IN COUNTS THREE AND FIVE WERE NOT SUPPORTED BY SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE AND WERE AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE. {¶6} In his first assignment of error, Klingel argues that his convictions for telecommunications harassment and terroristic threats were not supported by sufficient evidence and were against the weight of the evidence. This Court disagrees. {¶7} Klingel was convicted of terroristic threats in violation of R.C. 2909.23(A), which states: No person shall threaten to commit or threaten to cause to be committed a specified offense when both of the following apply: (1) The person makes the threat with purpose to do any of the following: (a) Intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (b) Influence the policy of any government by intimidation or coercion; (c) Affect the conduct of any government by the threat of by the specified offense. (2) As a result of the threat, the person causes a reasonable expectation or fear of the imminent commission of the specified offense. 3 “A person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender’s specific intention to engage