State v. Klingel
[…] State v. Kobelka, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 01CA007808, 2001 WL 1379440, *2 (Nov. 7, 2001), citing State v. Waddell, 75 Ohio St.3d 163, 166 (1996). {¶30} Klingel contends that while the trial court instructed the trial court on R.C. 2909.23(A)(1), it failed to instruct the jury on R.C. 2909.23(A)(2). Though Klingel did not object, he maintains that because the State must prove both R.C. 2909.23(A)(1) and (2) in order to obtain a conviction, this alleged omission by the trial court constituted plain error. {¶31} As noted above, R.C. 2909.23 states: (A) No person shall threaten to commit or threaten to cause to be committed a specified offense when both of the following apply: (1) The person makes the threat with purpose to do any of the following: (a) Intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (b) Influence the policy of any government by intimidation or coercion; (c) Affect the conduct of any government by the threat of by the specified offense. (2) As a result of the threat, the person causes a reasonable expectation or fear of the imminent commission of the specified offense. (B) It is not a defense to a charge of a violation of this section that the defendant did not have the intent or capability to commit the threatened specified offense or that the threat was not made to a person who was a subject of the threatened specified offense. {¶32} Klingel’s plain error argument is without merit. While the trial court’s jury instruction on terroristic threats included the language in R.C. 2909.23(A)(1) and (B), the trial court omitted much of the language in R.C. 2909.23(A)(2).