[Cite as Armstrong v. State, 2017-Ohio-1207.]
[…] Cleveland,
5
paragraph two of the syllabus.” (Parallel citations omitted.) Doss v. State, 135
Ohio St.3d 211, 2012-Ohio-5678, ¶10.
{¶15} “Actions against the state for wrongful imprisonment are governed
by R.C. 2743.48, which places the burden on a claimant to prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that he or she meets the definition of a
‘wrongfully imprisoned individual.’” Bundy v. State, 143 Ohio St.3d 237, 2015-
Ohio-2138, ¶15, citing Doss, supra, at paragraph one of the syllabus. To meet
that definition, the claimant must satisfy each of the following requirements under
R.C. 2743.48(A):
{¶16} “(1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the
Revised Code by an indictment or information, and the violation charged was an
aggravated felony or felony.
{¶17} “(2) The individual was found guilty of, but did not plead guilty to,
the particular charge or a lesser-included offense by the court or jury involved,
and the offense of which the individual was found guilty was an aggravated
felony or felony.
{¶18} “(3) The individual was sentenced to an indefinite or definite term of
imprisonment in a state correctional institution for the offense of which the
individual was found guilty.
{¶19} “(4) The individual’s conviction was vacated, dismissed, or reversed