IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] To determine a statute's plain meaning, we look to the language of the statute
itself and the context of the statute, including related statutes.26 If the statute is
susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, we may resort to statutory
14 CP at 1706.
15 Appellant's Br. at 16.
16 Jametsky v. Olsen, 179 Wn.2d 756, 761-62, 317 P.3d 1003(2014).
17 First Citizens Bank & Trust Co. v. Harrison, 181 Wn. App. 595, 602, 326 P.3d
808 (2014).
18 Id.
19Id.
20 id.
5
No. 74764-9-1/6
construction, legislative history, and relevant case law for assistance in determining
legislative intent.21
Section 81 provides,"No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that
encumbers Indian lands fora period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that
agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee
of the Secretary."22 Section 81 does not provide a definition of "encumber," but the
related federal regulation, 25 C.F.R. § 84.002, defines "encumber" as:
[T]o attach a claim, lien, charge, right of entry or liability to real property
(referred to generally as encumbrances). Encumbrances covered by this