People v. Rascon
[…] That the guns were loaded permitted the jury to infer they were operable, because there is no reason to load a gun that does not work. 12 IV. Rascon Is Not Automatically Entitled to a Reduction of Her Sentence on Count 10 Rascon contends her sentence on count 10 for possession of marijuana for sale in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11359 “must be corrected” to reflect a post-sentencing statutory amendment that reduced the penalty for that crime.2 We disagree. At the time Rascon committed her crimes, and at the time the trial court sentenced her, Health and Safety Code section 11359 provided: “Every person who possesses for sale any marijuana, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code.” Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (h) provides generally for “imprisonment in a county jail for 16 months, or two or three years.” Here, the court imposed the upper term of three years, the sentence to run concurrent to other specified terms. After Rascon was sentenced, the electorate passed the Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act, Proposition 64, which amended Health and Safety Code section 11359 to provide, generally, that “[e]very person 18 years of age or over who possesses marijuana for sale shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both such fine and 2 After the parties filed their briefs, Rascon asserted this argument in a letter brief filed with the court in which she requested that we consider the matter at oral argument. We granted her request.