RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] welfare of such child[.]" Ibid. (quoting N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12).
When the Division receives such a complaint, it is legally
bound to investigate. If circumstances warrant, the Division
must afford the child's parent or guardian an opportunity "to
file an application for care under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-11, which
29 A-3717-13T2
would result in converting the matter into a voluntary
placement. On the other hand, if a parent or guardian acts to
impede the Division's investigation, the Division may obtain the
necessary relief from the family court." Ibid. (emphasis added)
(citing N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12).
Once it has completed the investigation, the Division must
determine whether "the child requires care and supervision by
the [D]ivision or other action to ensure the health and safety
of the child[.]" Ibid. (quoting N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12). The
statute also empowers the Division to apply "to the Family Part
of the Chancery Division of the Superior Court in the county
where the child resides for an order making the child a ward of
the court and placing the child under the care and supervision
or custody of the [D]ivision." Ibid. (quoting N.J.S.A. 30:4C-
12). The Family Part thereafter may discharge its parens
patriae responsibility while providing the due process of law
necessary to protect both the child and his or her parent or
legal guardian from undue governmental interference.