Com. v. Gaetano, G.
[…] Schriro v. Summerlin, 542 U.S. 348, 351 (2004). -7 J -S86021-16 Consent Law further provides that the police officer shall inform the person that: (i) the person's operating privilege will be suspended upon refusal to submit to chemical testing; and (ii) if the person refuses to submit to chemical testing, upon conviction or plea for violating section 3802(a)(1), the person will be subject to the penalties provided in section 3804(c) (relating to penalties). 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(a)(2). Section 3804(a) of the Vehicle Code provides increased criminal penalties if a person refuses a blood test and is later convicted of violating section 3802(a)(1). See 75 Pa.C.S § 3804(c) (providing sentencing ranges for "[a]n individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood or breath or an individual who violates section 3802(c) or (d)," including that, for a first offense, the individual shall be sentenced to, among other things, "imprisonment of not less than 72 consecutive hours").