J -A30019-16
[…] complaint. Specifically, Appellants argue that the NOVs issued by DEP
indicate Farmers' operations were unlawful. Moreover, Appellants argue that
Farmers failed to properly control odors as required by various state
regulations. Thus, according to Appellants, their lawsuit was filed prior to
the date their cause of action was extinguished by RTFA's statute of repose.
Farmers, on the other hand, contend that they have lawfully spread FPW
since 2011, i.e., more than one year prior to the filing of the instant action.
The relevant portion of section 954(a) states that, "No nuisance action
shall be brought against an agricultural operation which has lawfully been in
- 13 -
J -A30019-16
operation for one year or more prior to the date of bringing such action[.]"
3 P.S. 954(a).11 The phrase in dispute is "has lawfully been in operation."
Specifically, Appellants argue that this phrase requires that the agricultural
operation must not have violated a single federal, state, or local law during
the relevant one-year time period.