IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] We find the district court did not abuse its
discretion in sentencing Ford. The record does not show the court relied on
inappropriate factors for the sentence. We affirm Ford’s convictions and
sentence.
Ford lived with Jannero Mendez and her three daughters. On
December 17, 2015, the State charged Ford with child endangerment, multiple
acts, and two counts of child endangerment resulting in injury. Each count
related to one of the children.
On June 24, 2016, Ford pled guilty to three counts of child endangerment
resulting in injury, in violation of Iowa Code section 726.6(6) (2015). During the
plea colloquy, Ford specified she was pleading guilty under section 726.6(1)(e),
which provides a person commits child endangerment if the person:
Knowingly permits the continuing physical or sexual abuse of
a child or minor. However, it is an affirmative defense to this
subsection if the person had a reasonable apprehension that any
action to stop the continuing abuse would result in substantial
bodily harm to the person or the child or minor.
The district court accepted Ford’s guilty pleas to the three charges.
A sentencing hearing was held on August 24, 2016. The court sentenced
Ford to a term of imprisonment not to exceed five years on each charge, with