State of Iowa v. Christopher Jepsen
[…] not entitled to sentencing credit for time spent on probation as no statute authorized credit), superseded by statute, 1996 Iowa Acts ch. 1193, § 19 (codified as amended at Iowa Code § 907.3(3) (1997)) (providing sentencing credit upon probation revocation where defendant was committed to the judicial district department of correctional services for supervision or services), as recognized in Anderson, 801 N.W.2d at 4–5 (granting credit for time served subject to electronic monitoring and home supervision), superseded by statute, 2012 Iowa Acts ch. 1138, § 91 (codified as amended at Iowa Code § 907.3 (2013)),4 as recognized in State v. Walden, 870 N.W.2d 842, 845 (Iowa 2015). 4 As of the 2012 amendment, Iowa Code § 907.3(3) now provides: [T]he court may suspend the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require including commitment to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential treatment facility to be followed by a period of probation . . . or commitment of the defendant to the judicial district department of correctional services for supervision or services . . . at the level of 8 Jepsen relies on Martin for the proposition that because a probationary sentence is “a punishment already exacted” for his offense, it must be credited against the new sentence of imprisonment imposed after the State’s motion to correct his illegal sentence.