State of Iowa v. Christopher Jepsen
[…] Id. at 5 (interpreting post-Trecker amendment to section 907.3(3) as allowing sentencing credit for a revoked probationary term where the district’s department of correctional services provided supervision or services). Critically, after Anderson was filed, the legislature again amended section 907.3(3), this time providing a person shall not be given sentencing credit for probation supervised by the district’s department of correctional services. See 2012 Iowa Acts ch. 1138, § 91 (codified as amended at Iowa Code § 907.3(3) (2013)). But the 2012 amendment made an exception—“a person committed to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential treatment facility who has probation revoked shall be given credit for time served in the facility.” See id. The legislative change essentially equated the credit allowed for probation revocation with the credit allowed for “custody” upon correction of an illegal sentence. See Rodenburg, 562 N.W.2d at 188 (discussing “custody” credit and “institutional credit”).