NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] genitalia of [the victim] . . . a person under the age of 13, under circumstances
that can be reasonably construed as being for purposes of sexual arousal or
gratification.” The defendant argues that this indictment violated the Ex Post
Facto Clauses of the State and Federal Constitutions, see N.H. CONST. pt. I,
art. 23; see also U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 3, § 10, cl. 1, because it contained
the phrase “directly, through clothing or otherwise,” which was not added to
the pertinent statute until 1999, after the alleged offense occurred. Compare
RSA 632-A:2, II (a person is guilty of AFSA without penetration when he
“intentionally touches the genitalia of a person under the age of 13”), with RSA
632-A:2, II (2016) (a person is guilty of AFSA without penetration when he
“intentionally touches whether directly, through clothing, or otherwise the
7
genitalia of a person under the age of 13”). He asserts that, because the
language in the indictment did not reflect the language of the statute in effect
at the time of the alleged offense, the trial court erred by failing to dismiss the
indictment.
Plain error should be used sparingly, its use limited to those