NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] reach the same result under the Federal Constitution as we do under the State
Constitution. See Doe v. State of N.H., 167 N.H. 382, 396 (2015) (observing
that “[t]he protection afforded against ex post facto penal laws under both
8
article I, section 10 of the Federal Constitution and part I, article 23 of the New
Hampshire Constitution is the same” (quotation omitted)).
C. Juror Issue
The defendant alleges that one of the jurors who sat on his trial was
seated without having completed a juror questionnaire. He contends that, by
seating the juror, the trial court violated RSA 500-A:7, I (Supp. 2016), which
provides:
I. Any prospective juror who does not submit a completed
juror qualification form as instructed shall be directed by the clerk
to appear at the court to complete the juror qualification form.
II. At the time of his or her appearance for jury service, or at
the time of any interview before the court or clerk, a prospective
juror may be required to complete another juror qualification form
in the presence of the court or clerk. The prospective juror may
then be questioned, but only with regard to his or her responses to
questions contained on the form and grounds for his or her excuse
for disqualification. Any information acquired by the court or clerk
at such time shall be noted on the juror qualification form.
The defendant raises this argument under our plain error rule. See Sup. Ct. R.
16-A. Because we conclude that the defendant has not demonstrated that any
error occurred, we hold that the trial court did not commit plain error when it
seated the juror in question.