NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] AFSA, see RSA 632-A:2, III (2016), following a jury trial in Superior Court
(Kissinger, J.). On appeal, he argues that the trial court erred by denying his
motion to suppress evidence related to a January 2013 telephone call between
the defendant and the victim, recorded by the police with the victim’s consent.
See RSA 570-A:6 (2001), :7 (Supp. 2014) (amended 2015), :9, IX (2001). He
asserts that suppression was warranted because the recording was not “done
in such way as [would] protect the recording from editing or other alterations.”
RSA 570-A:9, VII(a) (2001); see RSA 570-A:6 (providing that “[w]henever any
telecommunication or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the
contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be
received in evidence in any trial . . . if the disclosure of that information would
be in violation of this chapter”).
In his supplemental brief filed with court permission, the defendant
argues that the trial court also erred when it denied his motion to continue the
trial. The defendant further argues, under our plain error rule, see Sup. Ct. R.